Difference between revisions of "IoTGateway/BSP/Linux/iMX6/Features/Display"
Daniel.hung (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | ==Display== | + | ===Recommended Display Module List=== |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Name !! Description | + | ! Module Name !! Description |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 96LEDK-A070WV35NB1 || Panel | + | | [http://www2.advantech.com.tw/certified-peripherals/Products/96id_panel/96LEDK-A070WV35NB1 96LEDK-A070WV35NB1] || 7" Color TFT-LCD Panel, 800 x 480 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 96LEDK-A121XG50NE1 || Panel | + | | [http://www2.advantech.com/certified-peripherals/Products/96ID_PANEL/96LEDK-A121XG50NE1 96LEDK-A121XG50NE1] || 12.1" Color TFT-LCD Panel, 1024 x 768 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | CHIMEI INNOLUX M185BGE || Panel | + | | CHIMEI INNOLUX M185BGE || 18.5" Color TFT-LCD Panel, 1366 x 768 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | AUO M240HW01-VB || Panel | + | | AUO M240HW01-VB || 24" Color TFT-LCD Panel, 1920 x 1080, Dual channels |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | IDK-1107WR-40WVA1E || | + | | [http://buy.advantech.com/product/7-Display-Kit-800x480-LVDS-400ni/IDK-1107WR-40WVA1E/model-IDK-1107WR-40WVA1E.htm IDK-1107WR-40WVA1E] || 7" 800x480 LVDS 400nits -20~70℃ LED 6/8-bit with 4-wire Resistive Touch Display Kit |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | IDK-1115R-40XGC1E || | + | | [http://buy.advantech.com/product/Display-kit-embedded-display-kit/IDK-1115R-40XGC1E/model-IDK-1115R-40XGC1E.htm IDK-1115R-40XGC1E] || LCD DISPLAY, 15" LED panel 1024x768(G) with 5W R-touch |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DK-1115P-40XGC1E || | + | | [http://buy.advantech.com/IDK-1115P-40XGC1E-IDK-1115P-40XG/IDK-1115P-40XGC1E/model-IDK-1115P-40XGC1E.htm DK-1115P-40XGC1E] || 15" 1024x768 LVDS 400nits -20 to +70℃ LED 50K Projective Capacitive Touch Display Kit |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DK-1121WR-30FHA1E || | + | | [http://buy.advantech.com/21-1-industrial-display-kit-embe/IDK-1121WR-30FHA1E/model-IDK-1121WR-30FHA1E.htm DK-1121WR-30FHA1E] || 21.5” 1920x1080 LVDS 300nits 0~60℃ LED with 5-wire Touch Display Kit |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | IDS-3112EN-45SVA1E || | + | | [http://buy.advantech.com/product/12-SVGA-450nits-Open-Frame-Monit/IDS-3112EN-45SVA1E/model-IDS-3112EN-45SVA1E.htm IDS-3112EN-45SVA1E] || 12" SVGA 450nits Open Frame Monitor |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | IDS-3112N-45SVA1E || VGA | + | | [http://buy.advantech.com/product/IDS-3112N-45SVA1E-IDS-3112N-45SV/IDS-3112N-45SVA1E/model-IDS-3112N-45SVA1E.htm IDS-3112N-45SVA1E] || 12" 800 x 600, LED Slim Open Frame Monitor with VGA/DVI Interface |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:52, 3 August 2016
Recommended Display Module List
| Module Name | Description |
|---|---|
| 96LEDK-A070WV35NB1 | 7" Color TFT-LCD Panel, 800 x 480 |
| 96LEDK-A121XG50NE1 | 12.1" Color TFT-LCD Panel, 1024 x 768 |
| CHIMEI INNOLUX M185BGE | 18.5" Color TFT-LCD Panel, 1366 x 768 |
| AUO M240HW01-VB | 24" Color TFT-LCD Panel, 1920 x 1080, Dual channels |
| IDK-1107WR-40WVA1E | 7" 800x480 LVDS 400nits -20~70℃ LED 6/8-bit with 4-wire Resistive Touch Display Kit |
| IDK-1115R-40XGC1E | LCD DISPLAY, 15" LED panel 1024x768(G) with 5W R-touch |
| DK-1115P-40XGC1E | 15" 1024x768 LVDS 400nits -20 to +70℃ LED 50K Projective Capacitive Touch Display Kit |
| DK-1121WR-30FHA1E | 21.5” 1920x1080 LVDS 300nits 0~60℃ LED with 5-wire Touch Display Kit |
| IDS-3112EN-45SVA1E | 12" SVGA 450nits Open Frame Monitor |
| IDS-3112N-45SVA1E | 12" 800 x 600, LED Slim Open Frame Monitor with VGA/DVI Interface |
Dual Channel LVDS Display
Calculating Timings parameter of LVDS Panel SOP
OS: Yocto 1.8 Modify imx6qdl-advantech.dtsi Step1: In ldb parameter, add parameter --> split-mode; /* dual-channel setting *
&ldb {
ext_ref = "true";
status = "okay";
split-mode; /* dual-channel setting */
Step2: In lvds-channel@1, change [crtc = "ipu1-di1";] to [crtc = "ipu1-di0";]
lvds-channel@1 {
fsl,data-mapping = "spwg";
fsl,data-width = <24>;
/* crtc = "ipu1-di1"; */
crtc = "ipu1-di0"; /* dual-channel setting */
status = "okay";
Step3: In display-timings native-mode = <&timing0>, Delete the other panel parameter.Add" LTI370LN01 " Parameter
//Dual channel panel
timing0: lti370ln01 {
clock-frequency = <148500000>;
hactive = <1920>;
vactive = <544>;
hback-porch = <70>;
hfront-porch = <70>;
vback-porch = <200>;
vfront-porch = <200>;
hsync-len = <140>;
vsync-len = <185>;
};
Calculating Timings parameter Check your panel Timing table Example : samsung 37 inch panel
(1)clock-frequency --> Clock (MHz)
(2)hactive --> Horizontal Active Display Period
(3)vactive --> Vertical Active Display Period
(4)hback-porch + hfront-porch + hsync-len (Total) = Blanking = Horizontal Total - Horizontal Active Display Period
(5)vback-porch + vfront-porch + vsync-len (Total) = Blanking = Vertical Total - Vertical Active Display Period

